0161 509 2329

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30th Jan 2019

It's important to us that you trust how we handle your personal information. Please read our policy to discover what data we collect and why, how we use the information we collect and the choices you have. We've tried to keep it clear and concise, however if you do have any questions, please get in touch.

Having your personal information allows us to do many things. We can accept your order, process your payment and deliver your purchases. When you subscribe to our mailing list, you allow us to keep in touch with you so we can inform you of any developments we think would interest you, such as new product launches. Through data collection, we can better understand your needs and preferences, so we can improve and serve you more effectively.

OUR DATA

Big Bull Digital Printing Solutions Ltd will be what's known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number, and title.

Why we need your data

We need your data for informational and marketing purposes. We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our research, on-going updates about our company, on-going updates and offers about our products. We will not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. Your data is collected by our staff in the UK. We do not share your information with third parties.

Account Customers:

We keep your name, billing address, delivery address, telephone number and email - These are store so we can contact you with artwork proofs and contact you when your order is complete.

Shop Customers:

We keep your name and email address These are store so we can contact you with artwork proofs and contact you when your order is complete.

Suppliers:

We keep your contact name, business address, telephone, email and bank account details We keep these details so we can pay you and contact you if there are any issues with an order.

What we do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or e-mail. +44 (0) 161 509 2329 info@bigbulldigitalprinting.com

How long we keep your data

We do not regularly delete user data, and we do not have a specific cut-off date for when we delete user data. Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated contact@LondonPerfumeFactory.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk

PROTECTION POLICY

  1. We will not collect or store any of your, or your customers, personal information unless it is permitted or required by applicable law.
  2. Any personal information we hold or process will be kept up-to-date, and destroyed as soon as the reason for its collection or processing has lapsed.

YOUR CHOICES

You have the right to:

  • Access your information.
  • Unsubscribe from our mailing list or withdraw any other type of consent.
  • Request a copy of your personal information we hold.
  • Correct or update your information
  • Delete your personal information, or restrict how we use your information, unless we are legally obliged not to.
  • Alter your personal information so you are not identifiable.
  • Lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

For more information on these rights, or to exercise any of them, please contact our Data Protection Officer on info@bigbulldigitalprinting.com

Please note, after opting out you may still receive messaging from us that is not based on the data we hold. For example, if you follow our social media accounts, you will continue to receive post updates from us in your newsfeed. You may also continue to receive advertising from us on search engines through pay-per-click and display advertising, as these are not based on data we hold.

THIRD-PARTIES

We will never sell your details to any third-party organisations.

We will only pass personal data to a third-party organisation in the following situations:

  • To offer you the opportunity to purchase from us, for example digital advertising networks such as Google and Facebook.
  • To fulfill the delivery of products to you, for example courier companies.
  • To process credit or debit card payments, for example banking establishments.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that contain small pieces of information. They are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone, and sent to your browser from our web server. Cookies are used by most websites to gather essential information to provide the user with the best experience.

Cookies ensure websites function as you expect them to: they identify which platform you're using and display an optimised version of the website for that platform, they save your log in details, and they remember your language preferences.

Types of cookies
Our website uses three types of cookies:

  • Essential to site function cookies
    These cookies allow you to browse the site, search for products and add items to the basket. They also remember your preferences, such as your log in details and language preferences. They are essential to ensure our website runs as you would expect.
  • Third-party cookies
    These allow us to record the customer experience and to test new services so we can improve the customer journey on the website. This can also include on-page advertising from third-parties, where cookies tailor the advertising to your preferences.
  • Performance cookies
    These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our website. They inform us of any error messages from web pages and allow us to improve our website.

How we use cookies
We use cookies in the following ways:

  • To gather information which allows us to identify your platform and record sales so we may improve customer experience and identify issues on the site.
  • To ensure you are provided with correct and useful information during your visit to our site.
  • To allow you to add items to the basket and proceed through our checkout.
  • To collect data which allows us to improve our services based on purchases and site usage.

For a full list of the types of cookies we use, please contact our Data Protection Officer, on info@bigbulldigitalprinting.com

More about cookies

More information on cookies and their uses can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org, or you can email us at info@bigbulldigitalprinting.com

SECURITY

The security of your transactions is extremely important to us. To prevent any details being seen by unauthorised persons, your transactions are protected throughout the payment process. We use a 128 bit SSL encryption to encrypt the information before it is sent to the payments processor.

CONSENT

Our Privacy Policy applies to all Big Bull Digital Printing websites.

CONTACT

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or if the personal data we hold about you is not up to date, please contact our Data Protection Officer on info@bigbulldigitalprinting.com

If you would like to make a complaint regarding our use of your personally identifiable information, we would appreciate if you could contact our Data Protection Officer on info@bigbulldigitalprinting.com Our DPO will endeavour to resolve any issues quickly and to your satisfaction. You also have the option to issue your complaint to the Information Commission Office (ICO) on +44 1625 545 700.

This Privacy Policy is provided by Big Bull Digital Printing Solutions Ltd, a registered company in England and Wales. Our company number is: 10010514.

Our registered office address is:

Falcon Business Centre, Victoria St, Chadderton, Oldham. OL9 0HB

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.